Moodus Sportsmen's Club v. E. Haddam PZC
[…] (ROR, Item C, p. 32-33.) The retest was successful and the zoning enforcement officer was notified that the percolation test was in compliance with the regulations. A revised site plan was submitted to reflect the percolation test location and the result summary. This appeal followed.

A. Delegation of Authority CT Page 9660

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3(g): "The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations." It is the plaintiff's argument that the East Haddam zoning regulations vest the authority to review site plans with the commission, and, therefore, the commission's decision to approve the application subject to a zoning officer's subsequent approval is an impermissible delegation of authority.