MonzóN v. La Roca
[…] With respect to the return of a child located in the United States, ICARA defines the "'commencement of proceedings,' as used in article 12 of the Convention," as "the filing of a petition in accordance with subsection (b) of this section." 22 U.S.C. § 9003(f)(3). Subsection (b) of Section 9003 of ICARA, in turn, provides:

Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access to a child may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.
22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (emphasis added).