Montoya v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] First, like the Lopez claim in Soriano, the Ramirez claim here had merit. There is no contention that Ramirez was not injured at all in the accident, only that he was less injured than the Montoyas. And there is no contention that Ramirez's claim against Acosta was legally meritless, only that he was contributorily negligent. But though Ramirez was contributorily negligent, contributory negligence is not an automatic bar to recovery under Texas law unless the person is primarily at fault for the accident. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 33.001 ("In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50%."). Here, there is no contention that Ramirez's was primarily responsible for the accident. Under the facts alleged, then, Ramirez still could have sued Acosta for the injuries he sustained in the accident.