Montoya v. San Angelo Cmty. Med. Ctr.
[…] However, we need not accept as true legal conclusions put forth by the pleader. City of Austin v. Liberty Mut. Ins., 431 S.W.3d 817, 826 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, no pet.).

B. TCPA: Applicable law and standard of review

To assert a motion to dismiss under the TCPA, a defendant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action against him is based on, relates to, or is in response to the moving party's exercise of the right of free speech." Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(b)). The court may not dismiss under the TCPA if the party bringing the legal action "establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c). "The exercise of the right of free speech" is broadly defined by the TCPA as "a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern." Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.001(3)).