Montoya v. Jeffreys
[…] Tr. 20:13-21:5 (DeYoung testimony).

16. Joseph DeMauro is an IDOC parole agent assigned to the SOSU. Tr. 134:5-134:18 (DeMauro testimony).

B. Mandatory Supervised Release

17. Individuals convicted of certain offenses are subject a form of parole called mandatory supervised release (“MSR”) following their release from prison. Joint Exh. 1 at 22. For simplicity, the court also refers to MSR as “parole” and persons released on MSR as “parolees.”

18. The Illinois Prisoner Review Board imposes MSR conditions on parolees pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7. Doc. 244 at p. 6, ¶ 1.

19. The Prisoner Review Board ordinarily imposes on parolees convicted of sex offenses an MSR condition requiring them to “refrain from all contact, directly or indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of the [IDOC].” Doc. 244 at p. 6, ¶ 2; see 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(9). For simplicity, the court refers to that requirement as the “no-contact condition.”