Montoya ex rel. S.M. v. Española Pub. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] City and County of Denver, 222 F.3d 1229, 1236 (10th Cir. 2000) (to establish a Monell claim, plaintiff must show an underlying constitutional violation).

III. Negligence Claim

Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff's negligence claim in Count 3, brought pursuant to the New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("Tort Claims Act"), contending that S.V. has failed to identify a waiver of immunity in NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6. That section waives governmental immunity for claims of "bodily injury, wrongful death or property damaged caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6. The waiver in this section applies if the negligent "operation or maintenance" creates a dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the facility at issue. Espinoza v. Town of Taos, 120 N.M. 680, 683 (1995).