Monti v. Wenkert
[…] The practice of returning the jury for further consideration has been followed since Russell v. Bradley, 4 Day [Conn.] 403, 406 [1810], by the authority of § 52-223 and its predecessors." Van Nesse v. Tomaszewski, 265 Conn. 627, 634, 829 A.2d 836 (2003).

Section 52-223 provides: "The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further reconsideration after a third consideration."

It is certainly true that a jury is permitted to reconsider and change aspects of their verdict other than the portions commented on by the trial court.