Montgomery v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] Feb. 11, 2011).

Accordingly, Montgomery's claim for violation of the UCL remains undisturbed.

The Court reaches a different conclusion with respect to the preemption of Montgomery's remaining state law claims for libel, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligent infliction of emotional distress, deceit, and constructive fraud. There is a split of authority in this area that arises from the tension between two provisions of the FCRA. When it was first enacted in 1968, the FCRA contained only one section dealing with the preemption of state law claims. This section, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), currently provides:

Except as provided in section 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action based in whole or part on the report
except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
In sum, under § 1681h(e), state law claims for defamation and certain other torts are preempted only to the extent that such claims are based on the disclosure of certain information and are not based on " malice or willful intent to injure such consumer."