Montgomery v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] This exact argument has been addressed and rejected by the Ninth Circuit. Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1165 ("[W]e hold that any investigation under § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A) must be reasonable."). Accordingly, PNC's motion to dismiss is denied with respect to Montgomery's claim for violation of the FCRA.

4. Violation of the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act

Montgomery's claim for violation of the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act does not identify which provision of the Act PNC allegedly violated. However, it appears that Montgomery intends to allege a violation of California Civil Code section 1747.70, which provides that "[n]o card issuer shall knowingly give any untrue credit information to any other person concerning a cardholder." See Compl. ¶ 39 ("Creditor published . . . credit reports which contained statements about Plaintiff that were untrue . . . .").