Montgomery v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Doe, 26 A.3d 1221, 1229 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (Pellegrini, J., concurring). Accordingly, the Department has failed to establish that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and, accordingly, we deny the Department's motion.

We now turn to Montgomery's motion for judgment on the pleadings, wherein he argues that his total sentence should be 4 years, 5 months, 15 days to 9 years, 11 months. Although Montgomery's preferred reading of the sentencing forms avoids changing the text of the forms, it fails to take into account the effect of mandatory aggregation of his consecutive sentences. Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9757, pertaining to consecutive sentences, provides:

Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.
Pursuant to Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code, once a sentencing court imposes a consecutive sentence, aggregation with other consecutive sentences is automatic and mandatory. Gillespie v. Dep't of Corr., 527 A.2d 1061, 1065 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987), appeal denied, 540 A.2d 535 (Pa. 1988).