Montgomery v. Killingsworth
[…] Orsatti v. N.J. State Police, 71 F.3d 480, 483 (3d Cir. 1995). In a § 1983 suit for damages, "the question of probable cause . . . is one for the jury"—that is, the pertinent consideration is whether a reasonable jury could find a lack of probable cause for Fleck's arrest. Montgomery v. De Simone, 159 F.3d 120, 124 (3d Cir. 1998).

Fleck has satisfied this standard. Nicholson arrested Fleck and charged her with violating 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5502. This statute states the following:

Where three or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct which causes or may reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, a peace officer or other public servant engaged in executing or enforcing the law may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse. A person who refuses or knowingly fails to obey such an order commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
Fleck first highlights that she was not part of a group of three or more persons; the only other person at the scene was the semi-conscious man. This fact is clearly not disputed.