Montgomery v. Hall
[…] Miller, Case Manager Ms. Jackson, Officer James LeMaster, Officer Tim Hindsley, Officer Tammy Levy, Chief of Security Barry Kidd, Mail Supervisor William Swafford, Facility Administrator Harold Taylor, Chief of Facilities Tony Wilkes, and Officer Donquatas Bolden. (Id. at 9-10). He brings claims under Sections 1983 and 1985 and Tennessee state law. (Id. at 7, 18-20). He seeks a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, compensatory damages, punitive damages, and attorney's fees. (Id. at 20-22).

C. Analysis

1. Section 1985 and Section 1986 Claims

Plaintiff sues Defendants under 42 U.S.C. § 1985, which confers a private federal right of action against any one or more persons who conspire to deprive a person or class of persons of equal protection of the law and who "do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is . . . deprived of having and exercising any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).