Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] MHL § 9.45 also gives a DCS the power to remove someone to a hospital upon a report that the person "has a mental illness for which immediate care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others." Further, MHL § 9.41 permits police officers to take into custody "any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others," and to transport such person to a hospital.

As used in these statutes and throughout MHL Article 9, a finding that a patient is "likely to result in serious harm to himself or others" must be supported by certain signs: