Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] The Complaint asserts that all four of these claims arise from MHL § 9.46 and Defendants' misuse of that statute.

Montgomery's Article 78 proceeding did not mention MHL § 9.46.

Importantly, though, the Complaint contains no factual averment that Eastern Long Island Hospital filed a report against Montgomery under MHL § 9.46. That is, the pleading never alleges that hospital staff, or anyone else, reported Montgomery under § 9.46 as being "likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to [him]self or others." Rather, as already noted, the pleading asserts that hospital staff reported that Montgomery had been "involuntarily admitted," thereby implicating 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).