Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] On the other hand, other provisions of MHL Article 9 provide for involuntary admission of patients who are actively displaying dangerous behavior. MHL § 9.37 states that a hospital may involuntarily admit a patient who "has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others," while MHL § 9.39 provides for the involuntary admission, for up to fifteen days, of "any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others." MHL § 9.45 also gives a DCS the power to remove someone to a hospital upon a report that the person "has a mental illness for which immediate care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others."