Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] Aff. of Donna Marie Call at ¶ 17 ("All information received by DCJS pursuant to the Mental Hygiene Law, including all information received pursuant to MHL § 9.46, is maintained as confidential. Such information is sent and received by DCJS via the Integrated Justice (IJ) portal. The IJ portal utilizes encryption that meets FBI Criminal Justice Information (CJIS) data encryption policy."). Apparently, then, ISARS is only used to send MHL § 9.46 reports from mental health providers to the DCS.

DCJS is permitted to retain such information for a period of five years, after which it is supposed to destroy the information. See New York Executive Law § 837(19) ("The division shall have the following functions, powers and duties:... 19. Receive names and other non-clinical identifying information pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law ; provided, however, any such information shall be destroyed five years after such receipt, or pursuant to a proceeding brought under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules determining that an individual is eligible for a license pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law and otherwise permitted to possess a firearm.").

See , Penal Law § 400.02 ("Statewide license and record database").