Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] OMH SAFE Act Guidance Document at p. 3 ("The courts have interpreted the 2 PC standard as requiring both mental illness and a finding that the person is dangerous to self or others, but such dangerousness may be found even without an active display of dangerous behavior, conduct, or threats if the person has a history of dangerous conduct associated with noncompliance with mental health treatment programs.").

On the other hand, other provisions of MHL Article 9 provide for involuntary admission of patients who are actively displaying dangerous behavior. MHL § 9.37 states that a hospital may involuntarily admit a patient who "has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others," while MHL § 9.39 provides for the involuntary admission, for up to fifteen days, of "any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others."