Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, 65 FR 82462–01, 2000 WL 1875566 at *82515 (Dec. 28, 2000).

In addition to HIPAA, the New York Mental Hygiene Law provides that clinical records involving mental health treatment shall not be released, except in particular limited circumstances. Of course, MHL § 9.46 authorizes disclosure to OMH where the patient appears likely to engage in conduct that would cause serious harm. Further, MHL § 33.13 permits the disclosure of information, without the patient's consent, "to an endangered individual and a law enforcement agency when a treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a patient or client presents a serious and imminent danger to that individual," MHL § 33.13(c)(6), or, with OMH's consent, to other "appropriate persons and entities when necessary to prevent imminent serious harm to the patient or client or another person." MHL § 33.13(c)(9)(v).