Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] See NIAA § 2. Employing established principles of federalism, NIAA adopted a two-pronged approach. First, NIAA imposed a requirement on federal departments and agencies to share relevant records with the Attorney General. See NIAA § 101(a)–(b). Second, NIAA authorized the issuance of federal grants to incentivize states to improve the quality of information they provide to NICS. See NIAA § 103. To be eligible for such a federal grant, a state must "certify, to the satisfaction of the Attorney General, that the State has implemented a relief from disabilities program in accordance with section 105 [of NIAA]." NIAA § 103(c).") (footnote omitted).

See , 34 U.S.C. § 40912.

Id. ; see also , 34 U.S.C. § 40913(b)(4) ("Grants awarded to States... under this section may only be used to—supply accurate and timely information to the Attorney General concerning the identity of persons who are prohibited from obtaining a firearm under section 922(g)(4) [.]").