Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] See , Aff. of Donna Marie Call, ¶ 9, n. 2 ("[R]eports of involuntary commitments which have been made to NICS for years, are now also run against a database of State firearms licensees to identify those persons who are not permitted to legally possess a gun. See, MHL §§ 7.09(j), 33.13(c)(15) ; see also , Penal Law § 400.00(11)(a) and (c), § 400.00(4), and Penal Law § 400.02."); see also , State Defs. Motion to Dismiss, Exhibit 22, letter from NYSP to Suffolk County, advising that Mr. Montgomery was ineligible to possess firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4), due to having been "adjudicated as a mental defective or... involuntarily committed to a mental institution.").

N.Y. Penal Law § 400.02 (McKinney) ("The division of criminal justice services, upon determining that an individual is ineligible to possess a license... shall notify the applicable licensing official of such determination and such licensing official shall not issue a license or revoke such license and any weapons owned or possessed by such individual shall be removed consistent with the provisions of subdivision eleven of section 400.00 of this article."). It appears that the foregoing section intends to say, "or shall revoke such license."