Montgomery v. Cuomo
[…] See , New York Bill Jacket, 2008 Senate Bill 8706, Ch. 491.

2008 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 49 (S. 8706) (McKinney's); see also , Aff. of John B. Allen, Jr. at ¶ 9. As part of the SAFE Act, MHL § 7.09(j) was further amended, to require OMH to forward such information to DCJS and/or the FBI, "for determining whether a [firearms] license issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the [New York Penal Law ] should be denied, suspended or revoked... or for determining whether a person is no longer permitted under federal or state law to possess a firearm." MHL § 7.09(j)(1) (West 2018).

Aff. of Donna Marie Call at ¶ 7. OMH is not the only state agency that provides information to DCJS for use in responding to NICS queries.