Montgomery v. Commonwealth
[…] Vaughn, 263 Va. 31, 33 (2002)). However, "whether a jury instruction accurately states the relevant law is a question of law that we review de novo." Watson v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 197, 207 (2019) (quoting Payne v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 855, 869 (2016)). And "whether a defendant's due process rights are violated . . . is a question of law, to which we apply a de novo standard of review." Henderson v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 318, 329 (2013).

II. Aggravated Sexual Battery

Montgomery was convicted of aggravated sexual battery pursuant to Code § 18.2-67.3. Code § 18.2-67.3(A) provides that "[a]n accused is guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than 13 years of age." "Sexual abuse" is defined as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where: . . . The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts." Code § 18.2-67.10(6).