Montgomery v. Commonwealth
[…] See Herp, 491 S.W.3d at 511-12 (holding that trial court did not abuse its discretion by permitting a late amendment but did abuse its discretion by denying the defendant a continuance). Thus, we decline to review this alleged error any further.

b. An Instruction on First-Degree Manslaughter was Warranted.

At trial, the Commonwealth tendered an instruction on first-degree manslaughter based on a subsection of KRS 507.030(1)(c) which provides that a defendant commits the offense when:

Through circumstances not otherwise constituting the offense of murder, he or she intentionally abuses another person or knowingly permits another person of whom he or she has actual custody to be abused and thereby causes death to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless.

Montgomery objected to this instruction on grounds that first-degree manslaughter was not a lesser-included offense of murder and that the Commonwealth had not presented sufficient evidence of intentional conduct to justify the instruction. The trial court overruled his objection and the jury was instructed as follows:

Manslaughter in the First Degree: If you did not find the Defendant guilty under Instruction Nos. 1A [intentional murder] or 1B [wanton murder], you will find Defendant guilty of Manslaughter in the First' Degree under this Instruction if, and only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt all of the following:

That in Jefferson County, Kentucky on or about March 14, 2016, Defendant, acting alone or in complicity with another, killed N.J.;

AND

That in doing so, Defendant intentionally abused N.J., and thereby caused his death;

AND

That N.J. was at that time a child 12 years of age or less of whom Defendant had actual custody.
Kentucky law is clear that in a criminal trial,
the trial court is obligated to instruct the jury on the whole law of the case, and this rule requires instructions applicable to every
state of the case deducible or supported to any extent by the testimony.