Montgomery v. Commonwealth
[…] We review a trial court's rulings regarding instructions for an abuse of discretion.
Turner v. Commonwealth, 544 S.W.3d 610, 625 (Ky. 2018).

In other words, "[a]n instruction on a lesser included offense is required only if, considering the totality of the evidence, the jury could have a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt of the greater offense, and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he is guilty of the lesser offense." Commonwealth v. Day, 983 S.W.2d 505, 508 (Ky. 1999); see also KRS 505.020(2)(a) (a lesser-included offense is "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged"). Both murder and manslaughter require proof that the defendant caused death; the distinction between the two offenses is the mens rea.