Montgomery Greene Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. KTE Retail Assocs. LLC
[…] Billig v. Buckingham Towers Condo. Ass'n I, Inc., 287 N.J. Super. 551, 563-64 (App. Div. 1996) (noting that the association's refusal to permit the owner to change the owner's HVAC system was not reasonable "was not reasonable because the change did not materially or appreciably affect the condominium property, the common elements, the limited common elements, the collective interests of the unit owners, or the interests of any individual unit owner") (internal citations omitted).

Furthermore, under N.J.S.A. 15A:6-14, the statute governing the liability of trustees for breaches of the standard of care, board members are normally charged to "discharge their duties in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinary, prudent persons would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." However, "[i]n discharging their duties, trustees and members of any committee designated by the board shall not be liable if, acting in good faith, they rely on the opinion of counsel for the corporation . . . ." Id.