Montgomery Greene Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. KTE Retail Assocs. LLC
[…] The Master Deed may be amended pursuant to Article XV, Section 15.03 of the Master Deed, which requires a sixty-seven percent (67%) vote by all unit owners, subject to the approval of the commercial unit owner for any amendment that "materially affects" the commerciai unit pursuant to Article V, Section 5.05. Further, N.J.S.A. 46:8B-11 governs amendments to the master deed and provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless otherwise provided therein, no amendment shall change a unit unless the owner of record thereof and the holders of record of any liens thereon shall join in the execution of the amendment or execute a consent thereto with the formalities of a deed." Alternatively, the By-Laws, under Article XII, may be amended by an affirmative vote of fifty-one percent (51%) of members at a meeting with quorum, which has been noticed to the Owners."