Montgomery County Conservation District v. Bydalek
[…] Specifically, the trial court granted judgment in favor of the MCCD and against Bydalek and all other defendants as to Count II (negligence claim). The trial court also granted the MCCD's motion insofar as Counts IV and V (the SWMA violations) sought monetary damages but denied the motion to the extent these counts sought injunctive relief against the MCCD. The trial court did not issue an opinion explaining its ruling. On July 16, 2019, the trial denied the MCCD's motion to amend its June 6, 2019 interlocutory order for immediate appeal under Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b). The MCCD then requested permission to file an interlocutory appeal with this Court, which we granted.

This section provides:

When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b).

Our review is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion. Freeman-Bennett v. York County Board of Assessment Appeals, 209 A.3d 1137, 1141 n. 4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (quoting Kaplan v.