Montgomery Coll. Chapter v. Bd. of Trs. of Montgomery Cmty. Coll.
[…] As did the police union in FOP Lodge 35, AAUP argues that arbitration should be compelled to enforce the wage increase provided under the pre-existing Agreement. But, AAUP's receipt of the projected raise was dependent on the Board receiving the funds that it deemed necessary to implement the Agreement. Consistent with the Agreement and its statutory authority under Section 16-412(h) of the Education Article, the Board determined that the $2.2 million shortfall necessitated modification of the wage increase.

Section 16-103 of the Education Article, Powers of board of trustees, provides that:

(a) In general.—In addition to the other powers granted and duties imposed by this title . . . each board of community college trustees has the powers and duties set forth in this section.
. . . .
(c) General control; rules and regulations.—Each board of trustees shall exercise general control over the community college . . . .
(d) Salaries and tenure.—Each board of trustees may fix the salaries and tenure of the president, faculty, and other employees . . . .
And, Section 2.1 of the Agreement, Retention of Management Prerogatives, states: