Montgomery Co. Park Dist. v. Kinney
[…] He does not dispute that the literal terms of R.C. 5709.10 merely require that a park district own the subject property. Moreover, he admits that conditioning this tax exemption on mere park district ownership is valid under Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, effective January 1, 1931. Denison University v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1965), 2 Ohio St.2d 17, paragraph three of the syllabus.

The commissioner concedes that appellee is a park district within the meaning of R.C. 1545.01, and that appellee owns the residential structures involved here.

Effective January 1, 1931, Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, was amended to read as follows:
"*** without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this Constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes and public property used exclusively for any public purpose***." (Emphasis added.)

The commissioner asserts that an exclusive public use requirement must be read into R.C. 5709.10 because, at the time of the enactment of the provision in R.C. 5709.10 (formerly G.C. 5356) exempting park district property from taxation, in 1920, Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio constitution, as amended November 5, 1918, provided that "public property used exclusively for any public purpose***may, by general laws, be exempted from taxation***." He then argues that as a matter of statutory construction, neither the above 1931 amendment to Section 2 of Article XII, broadening the legislative power to permit such exemptions to be conditioned on mere public ownership, nor a later