Montgomery Cnty. v. Nalls
[…] An early example of application of § 1443 would be a statute which forbade seating black men as jurors. In Strauder v. West Virginia, 100 U.S. 303 (1879), removal was permitted under the Civil Rights Removal Act, the origin of §1443, where a statute provided blacks could not be seated as jurors. The same term, however, the Court declined to allow removal where the exclusion of blacks was a matter of practice rather than explicit statute. Virginia v. Rives, 100 U.S. 313 (1879). Rives continues to be good law. See Johnson, supra.

28 U.S.C. § 1455 provides the procedure for removal, rather than any independent basis for removal jurisdiction. On its face it shows Nalls' Notice of Removal would be ineffectual even if allowed to be filed, because it requires notice of removal to be filed “not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). Nalls filed this action after conviction but before judgment, but he was arraigned October 2, 2020. While the statute grants the District Court authority to allow a later filing, Nalls has neither sought that permission nor shown good cause why it should be granted.