Montgomery Cnty. v. Maryland Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] (ii) leasing projects to other persons; or

(iii) lending the proceeds of bonds to other persons to finance the costs of acquiring or improving projects that the persons own or will own; and

(5) the Corporation not own and operate a project unless:

(i) the Board determines by resolution that the private sector has not demonstrated serious and significant interest and development capacity to own and operate the project; or

(ii) a representative of a governmental unit requests in writing that the Corporation own and operate the project.

The powers of MEDCO are stated in Econ. Dev. § § 10–115 through 10–117. Borrowing money is a power set forth in Econ. Dev. § 10–117, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) In general.—The Corporation may:

(1) borrow money and issue bonds to finance any part of the cost of a project or for any other corporate purpose of the Corporation;

(2) secure the payment of any portion of the borrowing by pledge of or mortgage or deed of trust on property or revenues of the Corporation;

...

(4) otherwise provide for the security of bonds and the rights of bondholders.

MEDCO's tax status in the State is set forth in Econ. Dev. § 10–129, which provides: