Montgomery Cnty. v. Maryland Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added).

In the 1987, Cumulative Supplement to the 1957, Md.Code Ann., Art. 81, §§ 277–277B were repealed and recodified into Tax–Prop. § 12–108 by Acts 1985, Senate Bill 1, Chapter 8, Section 1, effective February 1, 1986. In 1986, Tax–Prop. § 12–108(a) provided:

(a) Transfers to public agency.

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:

(i) the United States;

(ii) the State;

(iii) an agency of the State; or

(iv) a political subdivision in the State.

(2) The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county may impose, by law, the recordation tax uniformly on all instruments of writing that secure repayment of debt created by the sale of bonds authorized under Article 41 §§ 266A through 266–I of the Code.

The Revisor's Notes following Tax–Prop. § 12–108(a) provided, in pertinent part, that:

Tax–Prop. § 12–108(a)(2) was subsequently amended to provide:
(2) The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county may impose, by law, the recordation tax uniformly on all instruments of writing that secure repayment of debt created by the sale of bonds authorized under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the Economic Development Article.
(Emphasis added).