Montgomery Cnty. v. Maryland Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] Montgomery Cty. v. Waters Landing Ltd. P'ship, 99 Md.App. at 13, 635 A.2d 48 (citations omitted).

Except as otherwise provided in this title, recordation tax is imposed on an instrument of writing:

(1) recorded with the clerk of the circuit court for a county; or

(2) filed with the Department and described in § 12–103(d) of this title. “By agreement, [the] recordation tax may be paid by any person.” Tax–Prop. § 12–111. The General Assembly has carved out several exemptions to the State recordation tax, the most relevant being Tax–Prop. § 12–108(a) which provides that:

(a) Transfers to public agency.

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:

(i) the United States;

(ii) the State;

(iii) an agency of the State; or

(iv) a political subdivision in the State.

(2) The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county may impose, by law, the recordation tax uniformly on all instruments of writing that secure repayment of debt created by the sale of bonds authorized under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the Economic Development Article.

Pursuant to Tax–Prop. § 12–116, a county may enact its own law exempting from the recordation tax an instrument of writing that transfers property from or grants a security interest from a State or State agency. Tax–Prop. § 12–116 provides that:

The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county may exempt, by law, from the recordation tax an instrument of writing that transfers property from or grants a security interest from:

(1) the United States;

(2) the State;

(3) an agency of the State; or

(4) a political subdivision in the State.

(4) Econ. Dev. § 10–129 and Tax–Prop. §§ 12–108, 12–111, 12–116

This case involves the interaction between Econ. Dev. § 10–129(a)

and Tax–Prop. § § 12–108, 12–111 and 12–116. We must, therefore, apply the canons of statutory construction to the statutes.