Montgomery Cnty. v. Maryland Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] (A) Plain Language

(i) Econ. Dev. § 10–129(a)

Econ. Dev. § 10–129(a) provides, as follows:

(a) Exemption.—Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Corporation is exempt from any requirement to pay taxes or assessments on its properties or activities, or any revenue

from its properties or activities. (Emphasis added).

Econ. Dev. § 10–101 defines revenues as “the income, revenue, and other money the Corporation receives from or in connection with a project, and all other incomes of the Corporation, subject to § 10–115(11) of this subtitle.” “ ‘Revenues' includes grants, rentals, rates, fees, and charges for the use of the services furnished or available.” Econ. Dev. § 10–101.

A review of the plain reading of the language of Econ.