Montgomery Cnty. v. Maryland Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] If MEDCO is required to pay a tax or assessment on its properties or activities or revenue therefrom, then MEDCO is exempt; conversely, if MEDCO is not required to pay the tax, it is not exempt. Nothing in the statute provides that MEDCO is exempt from paying a tax which it was not required to pay but agreed to pay or from paying an excise tax on the transfer of a security interest to a private entity, such as PNC Bank.

(ii) Tax–Prop. §§ 12–108(a), 12–116 and 12–111

Tax–Prop. § 12–108(a) provides as follows:

(a) Transfers to public agency.

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:

(i) the United States;

(ii) the State;

(iii) an agency of the State; or

(iv) a political subdivision in the State.

(2) The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county may impose, by law, the recordation tax uniformly on all instruments of writing that secure repayment of debt created by the sale of bonds authorized under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the Economic Development Article.

Tax–Prop. § 12–116, provides:

The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county may exempt, by law, from the recordation tax an instrument of writing that transfers property from or grants a security interest from:

(1) the United States;

(2) the State;

(3) an agency of the State; or

(4) a political subdivision in the State.

Through the plain meaning of its terms, Tax–Prop. § 12–108(a) specifically provides that when an instrument of writing transfers property to, or grants a security interest to, a State agency, such as MEDCO, the instrument of writing is exempt from the recordation tax.