Montgomery Cnty. Intermediate Unit No. 23 v. A.F.
[…] Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. 8. They argue that they were therefore deprived of their statutory right to meaningfully participate in the development of their child's education. Id. I agree with the Hearing Officer's ultimate conclusion that the MCIU committed a procedural violation of the IDEA for the reasons set forth below.

An IEP must include the services designed to meet the child's goals in the provision of FAPE. D.S. , 602 F.3d at 557 ; see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A). Specifically, it must include "a statement of special education and related services ... to be provided to the child." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(IV). Department of Education regulations define "related services" to include "psychological services." 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(a). "Psychological services include[ ] ... obtaining, integrating, and interpreting information about child behavior and conditions related to learning," as well as "assisting in developing positive behavioral intervention strategies." 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.34(c)(10)(iii), (vi).