Montes v. Bee Sweet Citrus, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 16-1 at 6-7; Doc. 24 at 8.) Further, Plaintiffs do not dispute that they failed to provide notice 30 days prior to filing their complaint. (Doc. 24 at 8 (“The complaint states that Plaintiffs would be providing notice of the violations to Bee Sweet pursuant to California Labor Cade section 2810.3(d) concurrently with filing and would amend as necessary.”) (emphasis added).) The allegations of the complaint acknowledge Plaintiffs did not notify Bee Sweet prior to initiating this action. (Doc. 1 at 6, ¶ 15.) Therefore, there is no dispute that Plaintiffs failed to comply with § 2810.3(d)'s notice requirement, a necessary element of their claims. Plaintiffs' only dispute concerns whether the Court should dismiss the complaint with or without prejudice.

A client employer is “a business entity ... that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A).

A labor contractor is “an individual or entity that supplies ... a client employer with workers to perform labor within the client employer's usual course of business.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(3).

Bee Sweet argues the complaint should be dismissed with prejudice and relies on Parsittie v. Schneider Logistics, Inc., 2020 WL 2120003, at *12 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 3, 2020).