Montes v. Bee Sweet Citrus, Inc.
[…] Intri-Plex Techs. v. Crest Grp., 499 F.3d 1048, 1056 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing In re Daou Sys., Inc., 411 F.3d 1006, 1013 (9th Cir. 2005)); see also Ascon Props., Inc. v. Mobil Oil Co., 866 F.2d 1149, 1160 (9th Cir. 1989) (“Leave need not be granted where the amendment of the complaint . . . constitutes an exercise in futility”).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Bee Sweet's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (Doc. 16)

At issue in Bee Sweet's motion for judgment on the pleadings is the import of Plaintiffs' failure to comply with the notice requirement of California Labor Code § 2810.3(d). This section requires:

(d) At least 30 days prior to filing a civil action against a client employer for violations covered by this section, a worker or his or her representative shall notify the client employer of violations under subdivision (b).

The parties do not dispute that Bee Sweet is a “client employer” under the statute.