In re K.S.
[…] In addition to failing to show prejudice from the individual claimed errors, the mother failed to show that placement with relatives was in the child's best interest at the time of the hearing on her petition for relative placement. (See In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 322.)

B. The Father's Appeal

The father contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel with respect to the child's placement. He claims his trial counsel should have done more to support his "wish to have the paternal relatives take custody of the [child] at birth and adopt her."

1. Legal Standards

Section 317.5, subdivision (a) provides: "All parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." This statutory right entitles a parent to bring a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on appeal. (In re Kristin H. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1667 (Kristin H.).)