Montena v. United States
[…] Quarles, 139 S. Ct. 1877. In Stitt, the Supreme Court considered whether burglary of a habitation under Tennessee and Arkansas statutes was broader than generic burglary. Language in the Tennessee statute defining a "habitation" was the same as the Texas's statute. The Court found the burglary statutes qualified as generic burglary and were properly used for enhancement under the ACCA.

Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a), states:

(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:

(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or

(2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or

(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.

On June 17, 2019, the Supreme Court granted certiorari in Herrold, vacated the Fifth Circuit's opinion, and remanded in light of Quarles. United States v. Herrold, ___ U.S. ___, 139 S. Ct. 2712 (2019).