Montegani v. Johnson
[…] Dolton (1944) 24 Cal.2d 891, 894.)

More recently, the California Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he rule against splitting a cause of action … is in part a rule of abatement and in part a rule of res judicata.” (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1146.) The rule against splitting a cause of action and the underlying primary right theory prevents the enforcement of a primary right in two suits

“‘by either of two means: (1) if the first suit is still pending when the second suit is filed, the defendant in the second suit may plead that fact in abatement (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (c) [“There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.”]; …); or (2) if the first suit has terminated in a judgment on the merits adverse to the plaintiff, the defendant in the second suit may set up that judgment as a bar under the principles of res judicata (Panos v. Great Western Packing Co.