Monteer v. ABL Mgmt.
[…] Because plaintiff has no substantive right to a grievance procedure, the Court need not reach what procedural due process is due. All of plaintiffs allegations regarding the defendants' handling, processing, and responding to grievances fail to state a claim under § 1983.

Having carefully reviewed and liberally construed the plaintiffs complaint, his Due Process claims against all defendants do not survive initial review and will be dismissed.

III. Plaintiffs Claims Brought Under the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005

The Federal Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 (“DTA”) is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000dd and 42 U.S.C.2000dd-0. Section 2000dd(a) states “[n]o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.” Neither statutory section creates a private cause of action for violations of the statute. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000dd and 2000dd-0; see also In re Iraq and Afghanistan Detainees Litig, 479 F.Supp.2d 85, 107 n. 23 (D.D.C.2007) (referring to the DTA when stating that “Congress has twice issued