Montanile v. Botticelli
[…] The VCPA, Va. Code Ann., §§ 59.1-196 to 59.1-207, outlaws a number of fraudulent acts and practices related to the sale of "goods." Id. at § 59.1-200. Such unlawful acts, when committed by a "supplier," in connection with a "consumer transaction," subject the "supplier" to civil prosecution and to a private recovery action. Id. at §§ 59.1-200, 59.1-201 to 59.1-204. The law provides for the private recovery of actual damages and attorney's fees; willful violations allow the fact-finder to impose up to treble damages. Id. at § 59.1-204(A)-(B).

The VCPA defines "goods" as "all real, personal or mixed property, tangible or intangible." Id. at § 59.1-198. It defines a "consumer transaction" as, inter alia, "[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes." Id. A "supplier" is "a seller, lessor or licensor who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transactions. . . .". Id. Here, the baseball cards, which are personal, tangible property, qualify as "goods."