Montanile v. Botticelli
[…] Here, the baseball cards, which are personal, tangible property, qualify as "goods." Montanile, who advertised baseball cards for sale over the Internet and engaged in a "consumer transaction" with Botticelli — that is, the advertisement and offering for sale of goods used for personal purposes — is included within the definition of a "supplier." The only remaining question, then, is whether the undisputed facts show that Montanile committed one of the unlawful practices outlined in Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200.

Section 59.1-200 makes the following fraudulent acts or practices unlawful: (1) "[m]isrepresenting the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services"; (2) "[m]isrepresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model"; (3) "[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, or with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised"; (4) "[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction"; (5)