Montanile v. Botticelli
[…] Code Ann. § 59.1-204.1 ("Any individual action pursuant to § 59.1-204 . . . shall be commenced within two years after such accrual. The cause of action shall accrue as provided in § 8.01-230.") Section 8.01-230 states that, when an action specifies a limitations period, the right of action "accrues," and the limitations period begins to run, "from the date the injury is sustained [or] when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu . . . except . . . where otherwise provided under § 8.01-233." Section 8.01-233, in turn, tolls the statute of limitations for a counterclaim when it "arises out of the same transaction or occurrence upon which the plaintiff's claim is based." Botticelli's VCPA claim arises out of the same botched baseball card sale as Montanile's claims against him. Thus, the limitations period was tolled when Montanile filed suit in July 2008 — less than two years after Botticelli's right of action accrued. See Burlington Indus. v.