Montanile v. Botticelli
[…] See Peter Farrell Supercars, Inc. v. Monsen, 82 Fed. Appx. 293 (4th Cir. Dec. 3, 2003) (approving a district court's decision to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a compulsory VCPA counterclaim after the plaintiff's federal claim was dismissed).

Montanile argues that any VCPA claim accrued as early as September 17, 2006, when Botticelli met with UPS investigators. The Counterclaims were filed on December 18, 2008, which would normally fall outside the two-year statute of limitations provided in the VCPA. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-204.1 ("Any individual action pursuant to § 59.1-204 . . . shall be commenced within two years after such accrual. The cause of action shall accrue as provided in § 8.01-230.") Section 8.01-230 states that, when an action specifies a limitations period, the right of action "accrues," and the limitations period begins to run, "from the date the injury is sustained [or] when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu . . . except . . . where otherwise