Montanez v. City of Chester
[…] Rep. No. 93-1597, 2d Sess., at 9 (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7098, 710))).

Convictions under New York Social Services Law §§ 145(1), 147(1)(a), however, appear to allow conviction upon proof of, inter alia, a "wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance," and the unauthorized use of food stamps, and therefore do not necessarily require proof of dishonesty or a false statement. Likewise, petit larceny does not require proof of a dishonest act or false statement. See N.Y. Penal Law § 155.25; see also United States v.