Montanans Against Irresponsible Densification, LLC v. State
[…] Because we conclude that Plaintiff Montanans Against Irresponsible Densification, LLC ("MAID") did not satisfy each of the statutory requirements for the grant of a preliminary injunction, we reverse.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

¶2 The 2023 Montana Legislature passed several pieces of legislation in an effort to address Montana's affordable housing problem, including SB 323 and SB 528 (collectively, the "challenged laws"). 2023 Mont. Laws ch. 445, § 1, 2023 Mont. Laws ch. 499, §§ 1-2 (SB 323); 2023 Mont. Laws ch. 502, § 1 (SB 528). SB 323, codified in §§ 76-2-304 and 76-2-309, MCA, provides in relevant part, "In a city with a population of at least 5,000 residents, duplex housing must be allowed as a permitted use on a lot where a single-family residence is a permitted use, and zoning regulations that apply to the development or use of duplex housing may not be more restrictive than zoning regulations that are applicable to single-family residences." Section 76-2-304(3), MCA. SB 528, codified in § 76-2-345, MCA, provides in relevant part, "A municipality shall adopt regulations . . . that allow a minimum of one accessory dwelling unit by right on a lot or parcel that contains a single-family dwelling."