Montanans Against Irresponsible Densification, LLC v. State
[…] Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 561, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 2137 (1992)). The District Court's preliminary determination thus does not foreclose further argument or inquiry on this issue in the merits phase of the proceeding. Because we reverse the court's grant of a preliminary injunction, we decline to address the question further.

¶10 "A preliminary injunction is an extraordinary remedy never awarded as of right." Winter v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 24, 129 S.Ct. 365, 376 (2008) (citation omitted). Codified at § 27-19-201(1), MCA, Montana's preliminary injunction statute requires an applicant to establish four factors:

(a) the applicant is likely to succeed on the merits; (b) the applicant is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief; (c) the balance of equities tips in the applicant's favor; and (d) the order is in the public interest.
The 2023 Legislature amended the statute to adopt these four factors from the United States Supreme Court decision in Winter, 555 U.S. at 20, 129 S.Ct. at 374. 2023 Mont. Laws ch. 43, § 1. The statute provides further, "It is the intent of the legislature that the language in subsection (1) mirror the federal preliminary injunction standard, and that interpretation and application of subsection (1) closely follow United States [S]upreme [C]ourt case law." Section 27-19-201(4), MCA. "The applicant for an injunction provided for in this section bears the burden of demonstrating the need for an injunction order." Section 27-19-201(3), MCA.

¶11 Prior to the statute's amendment, § 27-19-201, MCA (2021), provided that an injunction order may be granted in the following cases: