Montalvo v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] Docket entry # 47, ex. C-8 & C-9.

Docket entry # 59, ex. 1, ¶ 2 (attesting that she had family resources to cure her default when she first contacted the defendants about her loan during Summer 2009).

Alleged breach of contract based on violating HUD regulations. Montalvo also alleged that BAC breached the deed of trust by failing to comply with HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. § 201.50.30 by failing to meet with her face-to-face before foreclosing on her home. The regulation does not apply to Montalvo's loan because it applies to manufactured homes. Presumably, Montalvo intended to rely on 24 C.F.R. § 203.604.

Similar to section 201.50.30, section 203.604 requires the "mortgagee [to] have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting.. .." Montalvo sought to amend her complaint to cite section 203.604, but I denied the request because Montalvo failed to satisfy the good-cause factors. But even if Montalvo had cited the proper regulatory provision in her complaint, the claim cannot survive summary judgment.