Mont. Trucks, LLC v. UD Trucks N. Am., Inc.
[…] (Doc. 71.) The Second Amended Complaint contained a new claim for constructive fraud, pursuant to Montana Code Annotated § 28-2-406. (Doc. 71 at 8.) As a result, UD Trucks did not address the constructive fraud claim in its Motion for Summary Judgment, so the claim is not ripe for decision.

The complaint purported to raise the constructive fraud claim under Montana Code Annotated § 28-2-402, but the section number must have been a typographical error because § 402 deals with duress, while § 406 deals with constructive fraud.
--------

"Constructive fraud consists of: (1) any breach of duty that, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under the person in fault by misleading another person to that person's prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under that person; or (2) any act or omission that the law especially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud."
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-406. In a recent unreported case, I held that "[c]onstructive fraud is essentially actual fraud without the element of intent and has similar elements as negligent misrepresentation." Hayes v. AMCO Ins. Co., 2012 WL 5354553, at *4 (D. Mont. Oct. 29, 2012) (Molloy, J.).