Monroe v. San Mateo Medical Center
[…] Although appellants complain that Bak did not “complete” her referral, there is nothing in section 5152, subdivision (b), that requires a treating psychiatrist to “complete” a referral; rather, the section merely lists all of the appropriate dispositions for persons who have been involuntarily detained, one of which is to “refer[]” the patient for “further care and treatment on a voluntary basis.” Section 5008, subdivision (d), defines a “complete” referral as one in which the agency has accepted responsibility for providing necessary services, but it also defines the term “referral, ” more generally, as the “referral of persons by each agency or facility providing intensive treatment or evaluation services to other agencies or individuals. The purpose of referral shall be to provide for continuity of care, and may include, but need not be limited to, informing the person of available services, making appointments on the person’s behalf, discussing the person’s problem with the agency or individual to which the person has been referred, appraising the outcome of referrals, and arranging for personal escort and transportation when necessary.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Bak “referred” Farley by “informing [her] of available services.”

Moreover, section 5152, subdivision (b), provides that a psychiatrist may simply “release[]” the patient. Here, Bak not only released Farley but provided her with referrals to Access and other agencies.