Monroe v. San Mateo Medical Center
[…] (Bragg v. Valdez, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 430.) The exemption, found in section 5154, provides that various persons, including “the psychiatrist directly responsible for the person’s treatment, ” “shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for any action by a person released at the end of the end of the 72 hours.” (§ 5154, subd. (b).) “[T]o advance the goal of ending indefinite commitments, ” the Act also exempts these persons from early release so long as “the provisions of Section 5152 have been met.” (Ford v. Norton, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 980; § 5154, subd. (a).)

Section 5152 provides: “(a) Each person admitted to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation... shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted and shall receive whatever treatment and care his or her condition requires for the full period that he or she is held. The person shall be released before 72 hours have elapsed only if the psychiatrist directly responsible for the person’s treatment believes, as a result of the psychiatrist’s personal observations, that the person no longer requires evaluation or treatment.... [¶] (b) Any person who has been detained for evaluation and treatment shall be released, referred for further care and treatment on a voluntary basis, or certified for intensive treatment, or a conservator or temporary conservator shall be appointed pursuant to this part as required.