Monroe v. San Mateo Medical Center
[…] Here, appellants contend that respondents are not entitled to immunity because they did not meet the requirement set forth in section 5152, subdivision (b), that “[a]ny person who has been detained for evaluation and treatment shall be released, referred for further care and treatment on a voluntary basis, or certified for intensive treatment, or a conservator or temporary conservator shall be appointed pursuant to this part as required.” (Emphasis added.) Relying on section 5008, subdivision (d), which states in part, “Referral shall be considered complete when the agency or individual to whom the person has been referred accepts responsibility for providing the necessary services, ” appellants argue that Bak, who referred Farley to various agencies, did not “complete” the referrals because she did not ensure the agencies “accept[ed] responsibility for providing the necessary services.”