Monroe v. San Mateo Medical Center
[…] Norton (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 974, 979.) Nevertheless, it determined that “the goal of ending indefinite confinements outweighed the early release potential for harm.” (Bragg v. Valdez, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 430.)

“Also, realizing that evaluation and treatment of mentally disordered persons is inherently uncertain and cannot reliably predict future conduct, the Legislature exempted specified persons from civil or criminal liability” following a patient’s release. (Bragg v. Valdez, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 430.) The exemption, found in section 5154, provides that various persons, including “the psychiatrist directly responsible for the person’s treatment, ” “shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for any action by a person released at the end of the end of the 72 hours.” (§ 5154, subd. (b).) “[T]o advance the goal of ending indefinite commitments, ” the Act also exempts these persons from early release so long as “the provisions of Section 5152 have been met.” (Ford v. Norton, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 980; § 5154, subd. (a).)