Monroe v. Home Rehab Development, Inc.
[…] Murray, 33 AD3d 688, (2006); see also, Soitanoff v. Gahona, 248 AD2d 525, (1998); Washington Ave. Assocs. v. Euclid Equipment, Inc., 229 AD2d 486, (1996). Moreover, factual claims which are flatly contradicted by the record are not presumed to be true. See, Parola, Gross Marino, P.C. v. Susskind, 43 AD3d 1020, (2007); Palazzolo v. Herrick, Feinstein, LLP, 298 AD2d 372, 2002).

With respect to claims sounding in fraud, CPLR 3016(b) requires that "where a cause of action . . . is based upon misrepresentation or fraud . . ., the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." However, in DaPuzzo v.