Monroe v. Hayward Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Opp'n - ECF No. 35 at 4, 8-9; Opp'n - ECF No. 36 at 4, 8-9.

The plaintiffs rely on California Government Code §§ 20610 and 20635.

They contend that § 20610(a) establishes that the county superintendent is the employer: “school district employees shall be considered employees of the county superintendent of schools having jurisdiction over the school district by which they are employed and service to the district shall be considered service to the county superintendent of schools.” The complete text of § 20610(a) is as follows: