Monroe v. Hayward Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. § 45241.

First Am. Compl. - ECF No. 20 at 5 (¶¶ 18, 24).

The “governing board” of a school district can be the county board of education. San Jose Unified Sch. Dist. v. Santa Clara Cnty. Off. of Educ., 7 Cal.App. 5th 967, 981 (2017) (citing Education Code sections). Thus, in theory, a person employed by more than one school district in the same county could be employed by “joint employers” under the FLSA. Normally, though, school districts have their own governing boards. Cal. Educ. Code § 35012(a) (“Except as otherwise provided, the governing board of a school district shall consist of five members elected at large by the qualified voters of the school district.”).

The defendant school districts have their own boards of education. Thus, the defendants were by law disassociated from each other in their controlling, paying, and otherwise employing the plaintiffs.