Monroe v. Hayward Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. § 20610(a).

In the complaint, the plaintiffs ground their claim on § 20635: “one individual may be employed by more than one State Agency for more than one position, [and] the California Government Code Section 20635 dictates that overtime and minimum wages be paid per employee for all hours actually worked, not per job classification.” They then quote § 20635 to support the FLSA claims. The complete text of § 20635 is as follows:

First Am. Compl. - ECF No. 20 at 5-6 (¶ 25), 8 (¶ 45) (quoting Cal. Gov't Code § 20635) (“[O]vertime is the aggregate service performed by an employee as a member for all employers and in all categories of employment in excess of the hours of work considered normal for employees on a full-time basis, and for which monetary compensation is paid. If a member concurrently renders service in two or more positions, one or more of which is full time, service in the part-time position shall constitute overtime.”).