Monkhouse v. Stanley Associates, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Bassiri, 463 F.3d at 930-33 n. 2 (surveying Department of Labor opinion letters, which are entitled to deference, and concluding that Xerox's long-term disability plan which provided 60 percent of employee's usual salary provided "normal compensation" under § 2510.3-1(b)(2)); Butler v. Bank of Am., No. 3:06-CV-262-B, 2008 WL 1848426, at *2-3 (N.D. Tex. April 21, 2008) (listing Department of Labor opinions and cases from other circuits and finding that payment of less than 100 percent of an employee's salary is sufficient to constitute "normal compensation" under § 2510.3-1(b)(2)). Second, it is undisputed that payments from the STD Plan come from Defendant's general assets. Finally, payments made pursuant to the STD Plan are "on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties."

Document No. 8, ex. B § 1.7. "Covered Earnings means your annual wage or salary as reported by the Employer for work performed for the Employer as in effect just prior to the date Disability begins." Id., ex. B § 1.5.

Id., ex.