Monk v. Ching
[…] He argues alternatively that the affidavit requirement in NRS 41A.071 does not apply because the complaint's allegations fall under the res ipsa loquitur exception for a "foreign substance . . . unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery" in NRS 41A.100(1)(a).

DISCUSSION

Our review is de novo, see Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014) (reviewing de novo issues of statutory construction pertaining to NRS 41A.071), and we affirm. NRS 41A.071(1) provides that "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action" if it is filed without an affidavit that "[s]upports the allegations contained in the action." Subsection 2 of NRS 41A.071 requires Nurse Hambrick, as the medical expert submitting the affidavit in support of the complaint, to have practiced "in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence." Subsections 3 and 4 of NRS 41A.071 further provide that the supporting affidavit must "[i]dentif[y] by name, or describe[ ] by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent," and must "[s]et[ ] forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms."

Here, Nurse Hambrick's declaration and CV reflect that she has training and experience in wound care and post-operative treatment.