Monk v. Ching
[…] The Hambrick declaration and complaint do not satisfy the requirements of NRS 41A.071 as to the respondent physicians.

Monk's alternative argument regarding res ipsa loquitur also lacks merit. The complaint and Hambrick declaration aver, and Monk conceded at oral argument, that the gauze was intentionally placed as part of Sharon's post-operative wound care, not during surgery. NRS 41A.100(1)(a) creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence in medical malpractice cases where "[a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery." The "more traditional res ipsa loquitur doctrine has been replaced by NRS 41A.100." Born v. Eisenman, 114 Nev. 854, 859, 962 P.2d 1227, 1230 (1998).