Mongelluzzo v. School District
[…] Appellants were suspended for the 1983-84 school year. The suspensions were the result of the School District's elimination of its Driver Education program and the alteration and/or curtailment of its Industrial Arts program through the elimination of all photography courses effective with the beginning of the 1983-84 school year. Pupil enrollment in the Driver Education program had not substantially declined and the enrollment in the various photography courses decreased from 215 in the 1979-80 school year to 199 in the 1982-83 school year.

The relevant portion of Section 1124 of the Code reads:

Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:

(1) Substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district;

(2) Curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent, concurred in by the board of school directors, approved by the Department of Public Instruction, as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction[.]

24 P. S. § 11-1124.

Appellants assert that because the Driver Education and Industrial Arts programs were curtailed or altered, the School District could only suspend them if approval for the program changes had been obtained from the Department of Education and if the suspensions were a result of a substantial decline in class or course enrollments. The School District counters by asserting that, in order to invoke the provisions of Section 1124, it need only show a substantial decrease in the overall pupil enrollments.