Money Mgmt., Inc. v. Thomas
[…] She advances two reasons why the Act supports her position. First, she argues that the legislature's use of "an" in the Act's definitions of employer and employee is significant because it evinces an intention to "require only that the employee and employer have established an employment relationship," and does not utilize terms such as "his" or "current," which would indicate a temporal aspect of employment. Second, she argues that the Act was amended in 2009 to expand its protections. In particular, she points to section 20.1, which provides that "[a]ny other act or omission not otherwise set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation *** if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing." (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 174/20.1 (West 2012). Further, Section 20.2 provides that an "employer may not threaten any employee with any act or omission" that would constitute retaliation. 740 ILCS 174/20.2 (West 2012).