Monell v. United States
[…] Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249. Because no Shepard-approved document clearly demonstrates that Monell was convicted of the reckless form of ABPE, his ABPE conviction cannot serve as a predicate offense under the ACCA.

4. The 2009 Conviction for Assault and Battery with a Deadly Weapon

a. Divisibility

On July 20, 2009, Monell was convicted of assault and battery with a deadly weapon. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265 § 15A(b) provides for a maximum term of imprisonment for "whoever commits an assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon." The substantive definition of assault and battery is supplied by the common law. See Tavares, 843 F.3d at 12.