Mondragon v. Sushitobox
[…] 2. Pierce Damages

Mondragon next seeks $45,537 in lost wages and $50,000 in punitive damages arising from his retaliatory discharge. The New Jersey Supreme Court has endorsed the award of compensatory and punitive damages to rectify a retaliatory discharge in violation of N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1. See Lally, 85 N.J. at 670; see also Carter, 344 N.J.Super. at 553 (recognizing that the New Jersey Supreme Court in Lally affirmed the appellate division's ruling conferring “a common law cause of action for compensatory and punitive damages upon an employee discharged in violation of' N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1).

Mondragon's request for lost wages is grounded in the express language of N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, which provides that an employee who has been wrongfully discharged “shall be restored to his employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any lost wages arising out of such discrimination.” In his counseled submission, Mondragon claims that he is entitled to $1,517.90 for each week that he was out of work. (Mov. Br. at 13-14.) Counsel calculated that figure by adding Mondragon's regular weekly wage ($1,250) with his unpaid overtime wage, assuming a 70-hour week ($267.90). (Id.)