Mondragon v. Sushitobox
[…] Turning to Count 4, New Jersey recognizes a common law claim for retaliatory discharge when an employee is discharged “contrary to a clear mandate of public policy.” Pierce, 84 N.J. at 72. The “discharge of an employee in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim has been found to fall within a ‘Pierce-type' claim.'” Morris v. Siemens Components, Inc., 928 F.Supp. 486, 492 (D.N.J. 1996) (Orlofsky, J.) (citing Lally v. Copygraphics, 173 N.J.Super. 162 (App. Div. 1980), aff'd, 85 N.J. 668 (1981)); see N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 (“It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such employer.”). To make a prima facie case for such a retaliatory discharge claim, the plaintiff must demonstrate that “(1) he or she attempted to make a claim for workers' compensation benefits; and (2) he or she was discharged for making that claim.” Morris, 928 F.Supp. at 493.