Mondragon v. Fernandez
[…] Dkt. No. 98 at 3-8. Because plaintiff contends that she worked 72 hours per week in total, this falls shy of the 36 hours per week required for her to meet the exemption under California law. According to plaintiff, she spent her remaining hours performing the non-exempt "duties of a bartender." Dkt. No. 98 at 2. However, a reasonable jury could conclude that during the times when plaintiff worked as a bartender, she simultaneously continued to operate in her managerial role. Cf. 29 CFR § 541.106(b) ("An assistant manager in a retail establishment may perform work such as serving customers, cooking food, stocking shelves and cleaning the establishment, but performance of such nonexempt work does not preclude the exemption if the assistant manager's primary duty is management."); see also Bell v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 87 Cal. App. 4th 805, 814-15 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001) ("Regulatory history supports the use of federal authorities as an aid to interpretation of the administrative exemption of title 8, section 11040, subdivision 1(A).").