Mondonedo v. Shawnee Cnty. Dist. Attorney
[…] Mondonedo now argues that the district court's dismissal for lack of proper service was contrary to the law on several grounds, which we address in turn.

First, Mondonedo suggests that the attorney general effectively entered his appearance by obtaining a clerk's extension of time to answer the petition, thereby curing any defect in service of process. The authority he cites does not support his argument, however. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–203(c) does provide that “[t]he filing of an entry of appearance has the same effect as service.” But the attorney general did not enter an appearance here; he simply filed a motion on behalf of the district attorney for an extension of time to answer. A motion for extension of time to answer is not a waiver to the lack of jurisdiction due to insufficiency of process.