Mondelez Glob. v. Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
[…] Schilling by Foy v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 212 Wis.2d 878, 886-87 (Wis. Ct. App. 1997); see also Dkt. 101-3 at 44 (Mondelez's proposed jury instruction; “Mondelez must prove by preponderance of evidence that the agreement between HFS and AMPI for the supply of whey powder was intended to primarily and directly benefit Mondelez.”). Where a contract is silent on a term, extrinsic evidence cannot be used to establish third-party beneficiary status. See Wis. Stat. § 402.202 (“terms . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement. . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement”); Emirat AG v.