Monday v. Hospital of St. Raphael
[…] The court will try to summarize its reasoning.

First the court does not accept the defendants' position that state statutes, specifically §§ 20-87a(a) and § 20-9(a), by defining the ambit of a nurses' appropriate area of practice prevent nurses from testifying as to causation because they are not authorized to render a diagnosis under the statutes. The argument presumes an interchangeability between diagnosis and giving an opinion on causation. Also, § 20-87a(a) says among other things that "the practice of nursing by a registered nurse is defined as the process of diagnosing human responses to actual and potential health problems."