Moncus v. Johanns
[…] In 1987, the dismissal provision was amended to read, "The agency head or designee shall reject or cancel a complaint . . . [t]hat is filed untimely, unless the agency extended the time limits in accordance with § 1613.214(a)(4)." 29 C.F.R. 1613.215(a)(4)(1987) (emphasis added); 52 FR 41923 (Oct. 30, 1987). In 1992, the EEOC restructured the federal sector complaint process and established the new regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, effective October 1, 1992. 57 FR 12634 (Apr. 10, 1992). The new dismissal provision, section 1614.107, stated, "The agency shall dismiss a complaint or a portion of a complaint . . . [t]hat fails to comply with the applicable time limits contained in §§ 1614.105 [pre-complaint processing], 1614.106 [individual complaints] and 1614.204(c)[filing and presentation of a class complaint], unless the agency extends the time limits in accordance with § 1614.604(c). . . ." Id. at 12649.

Section 1613.214(a)(4) then remained substantially the same as set forth in n. 8, supra.