Moncus v. Johanns
[…] (Doc. # 100). The court is persuaded that the provision in § 1614.109(i) — that the administrative judge's decision becomes the final action of the agency if the agency does not issue an order within 40 days of receipt of the decision — is meant to bind the agency to the decision unless it objects within 40 days and is not intended to start the clock for plaintiff's appeal. Section 1614.110(a) states the agency's obligation to issue a final decision in mandatory terms and specifically provides that the final order "shall contain notice of the complainant's right to appeal to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the right to file a civil action in federal district court, the name of the proper defendant in any such lawsuit and the applicable time limits for appeals and lawsuits." Construing § 1614.109(i) to start a complainant's appeal clock without notice from the agency or the administrative judge regarding the claimant's right to appeal to the EEOC or file a civil action and the applicable time limits would be contrary to the purpose of the regulation, which clearly