Monarch Invs., LLC v. Aurrecoechea
[…] In its third amended complaint, Monarch brought a derivative claim on behalf of Wellness, claiming Fernando Aurrecoechea violated the TTLA by misappropriating Wellness' funds. Third Am. Compl. [#103] ¶¶ 63-66. Four months after filing its third amended complaint, Monarch moved to dismiss its derivative claims, including its TTLA claims. See Pl.'s Mot. Dismiss [#133]. The Court granted on the first day of trial. See Order of Nov. 7, 2016 [#160].

Section 134.005(b) of the TTLA provides that "[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.005(b). "The award of attorney's fees under this section to the prevailing party is mandatory." Arrow Marble, LLC v. Estate of Killion, 420 S.W.3d 59, 61 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.).