Monarch Consulting, Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] California Insurance Code § 11658

California law requires most employers to maintain workers' compensation insurance (see Cal. Lab Code § 3700). The insurers that provide workers' compensation coverage to employers are regulated by the California Department of Insurance (the Department), its Commissioner, and the Workers' Compensation Insurance Rating Bureau of California (WCIRB) (see Cal. Ins. Code §§ 11750.3, 11751, 12921). The WCIRB, among other things, provides

statistics and rating information, formulates rules and regulations in connection with insurance rates, and “examine[s] policies, daily reports, endorsements or other evidences of insurance for the purpose of ascertaining whether they comply with the provisions of law and ... make[s] reasonable rules governing their submission” (Cal. Ins. Code § 11750.3[e]; see [a]-[d] ).

Of particular relevance here, under California Insurance Code § 11658(a),