Monarch Claims Consultants, Inc. v. Fleming
[…] The Flemings' promise to appoint Monarch as their appraiser, on its own, is a "thing of value" that exceeds the ten percent cap. See Schwalier, 901 So.2d at 309 ("A promise, no matter how slight, qualifies as consideration if the promisor agrees to do something that he or she is not already obligated to do.").

As explained in Gables Insurance, the fact that the appraisal scenario never came to pass is irrelevant. Public adjusters violate section 626.854(10)(b) when they "agree to" be compensated with any "thing of value" in excess of the fee cap. See § 626.854(10)(b), Fla. Stat. ("A public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value in excess of . . . [t]en percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements ....") (emphasis added). This violation of a valid Florida statute rendered the entire Service Agreement unenforceable. See Gables Insurance, 261 So.3d at 626 (holding that an agreement that violated section 626.854 is unenforceable); Loc.