Monahan v. Emerald Performance Materials, LLC
[…] Defendant is probably correct in this regard. Plaintiffs' counsel should have denominated the Portal-to-Portal Act claim as a second count of the unpaid overtime claim, rather than as a separate cause of action." Id.

Indeed, the Portal-to-Portal Act does not establish a separate cause of action for unpaid overtime wages. Plaintiffs stated as a separate cause of action, a Portal-to-Portal Act claim under 29 U.S.C. § 254 for unpaid overtime wages [Dkt. #1]. However, 29 U.S.C. § 254 clearly relies on provisions of the FLSA in determining liability and does not itself constitute a separate cause of action. 29 U.S.C. § 254 states "no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . . on account of the failure of such employer to pay . . . overtime compensation." Because Plaintiffs' FLSA claim is barred as discussed above, their 29 U.S.C. § 254 claim must fail as it was brought as a separate cause of action.

III. Conclusion