Monaco v. Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC
[…] CAL. CIV. CODE § 1793.2(d)(2). Monaco has pleaded that the Vehicle is covered by applicable express warranties. See Compl. ¶7. Accordingly, this provision of the Song -Beverly Act applies.

Section 1795.4(a) of the Song-Beverly Act extends the protections of express warranties afforded to buyers of consumer goods to lessees of consumer goods, providing in relevant part: “If express warranties are regularly furnished to purchasers of substantially the same kind of goods, (1) those warranties will be deemed .

There are three elements of an action for breach of express warranty under section 1790 of the Song-Beverly Act: (1) nonconformity; (2) presentation; and (3) failure to repair. Donlen v. Ford Motor Co., 158 Cal.Rptr.3d 180, 191 (Ct. App. 2013). The Court addresses each factor in turn.

i.